Archive for the ‘Fifth Amendment’ Category
[…] Michigans public health orders are legal under state code, but there will be constitutional challenges – MLive.com

Michigans public health code is the law, and so are the emergency orders coming from Michigan Department of Health and Human Services Director Robert Gordon.

Gordons actions differ in legal basis from Gov. Gretchen Whitmers emergency orders that the Michigan Supreme Court struck down on Oct. 5.

Even some of the most ardent challengers of Whitmers executive orders recognize the legal authority of MCL Section 333.2253 (1), which states that if Gordon determines "that control of an epidemic is necessary to protect the public health, the director by emergency order may prohibit the gathering of people for any purpose and may establish procedures to be followed during the epidemic to insure continuation of essential public health services and enforcement of health laws.

No Michigan court has ruled that law unconstitutional.

But there will be legal challenges to some elements of Gordons orders, including the Pause to Save Lives order that went into effect Wednesday, Nov. 18.